← Artists

MEET THE ARTIST

Dave Murdy

USC-trained guitarist, recording artist, bandleader and educator whose career spans straight-ahead jazz, pop-jazz, rock, big-band swing, studio work—and nearly every configuration of the Campus JAX stage.

At Campus JAX, Dave Murdy can lead his own jazz trio, drive Tijuana Dogs, sit inside a Sinatra big band, strip a song down to two guitars with Matt Mauser or help an original songwriter tell the story exactly as it was written. The instrument may change. The assignment certainly does. Dave still sounds like Dave.

Official artist site →

Follow Dave Murdy on JAXblast

Dave Murdy

Dave Murdy · Dave Murdy Trio at Campus JAX

Just like our Artists, you too belong to our JAX family.

WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW THEM

Five reasons Dave Murdy is one of the musicians who connects the whole room.

Dave Murdy performing at Campus JAX
01

THE JAZZ GUITARIST

The vocabulary underneath everything

USC-trained in Jazz and Commercial Guitar, Murdy built a straight-ahead jazz identity long before Campus JAX—and still brings that language forward with the Dave Murdy Trio.

Dave Murdy performing at Campus JAX
02

THE RANGE

One guitarist. Radically different assignments.

Jazz, rock, pop, big-band swing and session work all live inside the same musical vocabulary. The impressive part is not simply that Dave can play them—it is that none of them sounds like a compromise.

Dave Murdy performing at Campus JAX
03

THE CONNECTOR

The musician other musicians trust

Before Matt Mauser became Dave’s bandmate, he had been Dave’s guitar student. Dave later connected Matt with Pete Jacobs, helping seed the Sinatra collaboration that became another enduring musical lane.

Dave Murdy performing at Campus JAX
04

THE MAKER

Beyond the bandstand

Dave has worked as a recording artist, arranger, composer and session guitarist, including original music for Universal Studios theme parks and a career that extends well beyond any single band.

Dave Murdy performing at Campus JAX
05

THE EDUCATOR

The music keeps traveling

Teaching is part of the story, not a footnote. Dave has taught studio guitar at Orange Coast College and passed along a musical language that continues through the people he has mentored.

THE STORY

A guitarist for every room.

Dave Murdy’s career makes more sense when you stop trying to fit it into a genre. He came to the guitar through a broad sequence of influences—folk, rock, Steely Dan and Larry Carlton, then Wes Montgomery, Joe Pass, Charlie Parker and John Coltrane. At USC, where he earned a degree in Jazz and Commercial Guitar, that breadth became a discipline rather than a contradiction. His early jazz album That Goes to Show Ya! put the straight-ahead side of his voice on record, while his work as an original member of Kilauea sent him into a very different pop-jazz world. He later recorded with Toxic Jazz, worked sessions, arranged, composed commercial music and wrote for Universal Studios theme parks. Then came another long-running musical relationship. Matt Mauser had first known Dave as a guitar teacher. Matt later invited him into Tijuana Dogs, and in 2005 Dave introduced Matt to bandleader Pete Jacobs. That connection eventually helped open the Sinatra lane that would grow into Matt Mauser: Sinatra + More. At Campus JAX, all of those histories now coexist in public. With the Dave Murdy Trio, he is the musical center of the evening. With Tijuana Dogs, he becomes part of the engine. In Sinatra + More, restraint and arrangement matter as much as vocabulary. In JAX DUOS, everything is exposed. In SongStage, the job is to serve an original song rather than decorate it. That may be the clearest way to understand Dave Murdy: the setting changes. His judgment doesn’t.

CAREER & COLLABORATIONS

A career built between worlds

Dave’s musical history runs through Kilauea, Toxic Jazz, Tijuana Dogs, big-band work, session dates and his own trio. His collaborators and credits span jazz, pop and commercial music, but the common thread is usefulness at a very high musical level: Dave listens well enough to understand the assignment and has enough vocabulary to answer it.

THE CONNECTION: Teacher. Bandmate. Musical bridge.

THE CONNECTION

Teacher. Bandmate. Musical bridge.

Dave’s relationship with Matt Mauser moved from teacher to bandmate to collaborator—and the introduction to Pete Jacobs helped create a musical lane they still share on the Campus JAX stage.

RECORDINGS & MEDIA

His own voice on record

Dave’s recorded work matters because it makes one point unmistakable: the Dave Murdy Trio is not a side project invented for a venue calendar. His jazz identity has existed on record for decades, beginning with That Goes to Show Ya! and continuing through later projects including Toxic Jazz and his work with Kilauea.

THE BANDSTAND: The Dave Murdy Trio

THE BANDSTAND

The Dave Murdy Trio

At Campus JAX, the Trio puts Dave’s own musical vocabulary at the center: jazz as conversation, touch, timing and improvisation.

Official Dave Murdy JAX Momento No. 008-A, photographed during the June 25, 2026 performance at Campus JAX

JAX MOMENTO 008-A · OCTOBER 15, 2026

Take Dave Murdy’s Moment With You

An archival moment captured June 25, 2026, now featured as JAX Momento No. 008-A. Claim free Thursday, October 15 from 4 PM until 1 AM Pacific to qualify for the later 008-B companion performance card, created from tonight’s trio performance. Watch the live show: https://youtube.com/live/7X1Txna4gHw | Collect: https://www.jaxblast.com/momentos/dave-murdy-008-a

EDUCATION & TEACHING

Knowing the instrument. Teaching the instrument.

Dave earned his degree in Jazz and Commercial Guitar at USC and has spent a substantial part of his professional life passing that knowledge forward, including studio-guitar teaching at Orange Coast College. The symmetry is hard to miss: before Matt Mauser became his bandmate, he had been his student. The relationship changed. The lesson continued.

THE LINEAGE: From lesson room to stage

THE LINEAGE

From lesson room to stage

Teaching is one of the clearest examples of Dave’s influence traveling beyond his own performances.

JAX MOMENTOS

Performances you can keep.

LIVE AT JAX

The Room Comes Alive.

JAX HISTORY

Dave Murdy at Campus JAX

A selective history of live performances and appearances, preserved across visits to the room.

FROM THE ARCHIVE

Previous JAX moments